Evening primrose oil, or evening primrose, is one of the basic western oils that has been used in our country relatively recently. Initially, this drug was used as an aromatherapy material. Today it remains exotic, and not all are aware of its properties. However, evening primrose oil has been used for cosmetic and healing purposes for more than one millennium. The first mention of this tool was found in the records of American Indians.
Little about the plant
Evening primrose oil, the price of which is 750 – 850 rubles, is made from primrose seeds. This is a pretty biennial plant that opens its buds only after dark. More than two thousand years ago, the North American Indian tribes evaluated the properties of primroses. It is worth noting that enotera was one of the main medicines for shamans. This plant has a fleshy rhizome, jagged oblong leaves, as well as tubular flowers of a greenish shade, which have several yellow petals in the corolla. Like the night violet, the flower opens only late in the evening. However, the duration of its fragrance is small - no more than a day.
Useful properties of primrose, known stories
This amazing plant grows not only in America, but also in Australia, Europe and Asia. Primrose seeds originally pounded into a paste were used to treat all kinds of injuries and wounds, as well as a remedy for women's diseases and asthma.
Enotera oil was valued not only by Indians. It was actively used by the Mayan and Incan tribes. In addition, Peruvian Indians called this plant "blood drinker." They used it as a medicine for wounds, for headaches and problems associated with digestion, for menstrual disorders, for colic, and also for stopping internal bleeding. Chinatcs used a primrose to combat skin diseases and infertility, and the Mexican Pymov tribe used for colds and heat.
When aromatherapy such a direction arose, evening primrose oil began to be studied in more detail. Fully the quality of this tool was evaluated only in the 70-s of the 20-th century. During this period, the main feature of the product was revealed - the ability to enhance the therapeutic effect of other essential oils. It should be noted that the primrose is not a night violet. Flower enotery differs not only in appearance, but also by its properties.
The composition of primrose oil
Enotera oil is made from seeds collected in the fruit. Produce the product in a simple method of cold pressing. At the same time, a rather large oil yield is observed: approximately 20 – 30%. The hardest thing is seed extraction. Therefore, primrose oil is a rare and valuable product.
What is the composition of enotera? A flower, or rather its seeds, contains to a lesser or more extent all the basic minerals and vitamins. However, the most important is the fatty acid composition of the oil. The product contains up to 80% linoleic acid, the effect of which is enhanced by alpha and gamma linoleic components. But these are not all the features of primrose oil. The composition of this product includes rare eicenoic acid, as well as palmitic, stearic and oleic.
As for the combination of all these components, it is simply unique. Of course, this concerns not their concentration, but the mutually reinforcing ratio. That it serves as a kind of stimulator of biological processes. Evening primrose oil, reviews of which are mostly positive, stands out among the others in that it is the only herbal composition that is similar in its characteristics to fish oil.
The main differences of oil
Enotera oil is distinguished by a pale yellow, glowing, iridescent, golden hue. As for the flavor, it is very light, subtle. It is dominated by notes of nuts. It also has a slight aroma of fish oil. As for taste, evening primrose oil has a not very pleasant taste. But at the same time, it does not repel. The taste of this product is a bit like pollen of various colors.
Methods of Use
It is worth noting that evening primrose oil is rarely used in a concentrated form. Typically, this product is used for serious skin lesions. In this case, the agent is always mixed with other oils that have the necessary properties, in the ratio 1: 10.
The drug does not leave any marks on the skin. However, this depends on the oil with which the product was mixed. After all, it consists of approximately 90%. The properties exerted by such an agent also depend on the base oil. The choice of the main component depends on what kind of disease is to be cured. In mixtures, primrose oil usually plays the role of an additive that activates the properties of the base substance. This feature of the drug made it popular in the treatment of chronic, chronic and serious skin ailments.
Recently, not only bottles with a liquid product, but also evening primrose oil capsules, have been sold in pharmacies. And this is no accident. After all, the useful properties of this product have been proven for a long time. In its pure form, primrose oil can relieve irritation. Especially the effect of the product is noticeable on dry and flaky skin. It is worth noting that the product produces a softening effect.
Enotera oil gives the skin a more healthy look and beauty. It just shines from the inside. At the same time, the product is able to protect the epidermis from premature aging and other changes. Primrose oil has a cleansing, whitening, moisturizing and regenerating effect. All these qualities of the product are manifested in mixtures with basic components.
Effect on the urogenital system
Evening primrose oil, the use of which has become widespread not so long ago, has many healing properties. Most of them are manifested in the internal use of the product. In the West, this product is very popular. However, in our country, capsules with this oil were sold relatively recently. The most valuable quality of the composition is the ability to normalize and regulate the processes occurring in the urogenital system.
Evening primrose oil is very useful for women. After all, the drug can not only get rid of premenstrual syndrome, but also softens the menopausal period. The drug allows you to normalize the work of the organs of the genitourinary system with various disorders, including cystic fibrosis, endometriosis, and with deviations of the menstrual cycle. In addition, enoter oil helps eliminate dyshormonal disorders, regulate the ratio and level of sex hormones, and restore their optimal production.
Other medicinal properties of the product
Enotera oil is often used to normalize blood pressure. It perfectly lowers the inflated figure. It is worth noting that the product is also used as a therapeutic and prophylactic drug for atherosclerosis, angina pectoris and multiple sclerosis. Evening primrose oil can eliminate discomfort in the heart area, pain syndromes, thrombophlebitis and the effects of stroke. Useful for diabetes, arthritis, eczema and allergies.
In addition, the drug is often used to normalize the state of the nervous system, as well as the production of hormones. Capsules with evening primrose oil are recommended to be taken for various mental disorders, as well as for nervous disorders.
The properties of the composition are simply unique. Evening primrose oil can be used as a reducing drug for reducing vision, in the presence of inflammatory processes after any disease, for healing wounds, for restoring epithelium after surgery, and also as a result of weight fluctuations. The drug maintains the tone of the skin.
Evening primrose in cosmetology
Primrose oil is used in cosmetology. This substance can not only improve the condition of the skin, but also affect varicose veins. The drug allows you to restore and then maintain skin tone. In addition, the drug has a cleansing effect. It allows you to achieve a smooth texture, as well as get rid of age spots.
Evening primrose oil is the best way to massage. After all, it can enhance the effect of other drugs. This tool allows you to increase the therapeutic effect and achieve a deeper relaxation. In addition, primrose oil is a good nutritional supplement and has a good effect on the condition of the hair. They become more radiant, strong and healthy. It is worth noting that such an additive can improve not only the appearance of the hair, but also restore it from the inside. In combination with other oils, enoteric can solve many problems associated with curls, starting with dandruff and ending with loss. Also, the drug can be used to care for the cuticle.
Who should not use enoter oil
Evening primula, whose properties are unique, like any medicinal plant, has certain contraindications. Of course, there is almost no limit to the use of enotera seed oil. The exception in this case is psoriasis. His therapy should be carried out under the supervision of a physician, as well as in a limited period of exposure.
Do not forget that the evening primrose oil affects the sexual sphere. It normalizes the production of hormones and restores some processes. For this reason, experts do not recommend using this drug during pregnancy. An exception is approval from the attending physician. And this happens very rarely.